Home | Faculty | Academics | Funding | Events | Outreach | Publications | Contact Us
 
logo
Fellowship

Graduate Student Research Grant Recipients

2013-2014

Ana Farach (Comparative Literature) “In search of Olga Beatriz Torres’ first publication of Memorias de mi viaje: A Look into Exile and Gender in Texan Discourses about the Mexican Revolution”

Andrew Milacci (Spanish and Portuguese) “Refashioning the Representations of Bartolomé de Las Casas, Lampião, and Che Guevara in Literature and Film"

Alvaro Pedraza (Economics) “Asset Price Effects of Peer Benchmarking”

Adolfo Polo y La Borda (History) “Cosmopolitanism, Mobility and Royal Officials in the Making of the Spanish Empire"

Thomas Sabella (Counseling, Higher Education, and Special Education) “Teachers’ Attitudes toward Inclusion of Children with Disabilities in Rural El Salvador”

Kathleen Spanos (Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies) “Performances of the Black and Green: Rhythmic Crosscurrents of African and Irish Identities in Montserrat, West Indies”

Jeronimo Torrealday (Government and Politics) “Trust in the Electoral Process in Latin America. Why Inequality and Social Identification Matter to Understand Confidence in Elections”

Brandi Townsend (History) “The Democratic Self: Gender, Memory, and Political Violence in Chile under Augusto Pinochet and the Transition to Democracy, 1973-2006”

Carolina Uechi (Architecture, Planning, and Preservation) “Urban Interventions: Architecture as a Mechanism of Inclusion”

2012-2013

Matthew Aruch (International Education Policy) “Community Voices: Impact of a Short Term International Service Learning Program on the Host Community in Ecuador”

Donald Brent Edwards (International Education Policy) “The Contestation of Neoliberal Education Reform by Progressive Communities in El Salvador”

Tosha Grantham (Art History and Archeology) “Congo-Panamanian Festivals and the Afro-Antillean Legacy in Panama: Doctoral Research for Chapter 5: Arturo Lindsay of “Embodiment and Transformation: Medium/Performance/Ritual in the Art of José Bedia, Sanford Biggers, Arturo Lindsay and Renée Stout”

Cesar Herrera (Plant Science and Landscape Architecture) “Systematics of the Fungal Genus Cosmospora, Nectriaceae, and the Cospeciation of Cosmospora Species with their associated Fungal Hosts”

Yh Patt (Women’s Studies) “Theorizing Class as a Multi-Generational Project: Everyday Lives of Transnational Salvadoran-Us Migrants”

Adolfo Polo y La Borda (History) “Imperial Pilgrimage: The Spanish Empire’s Network of Royal Functionaries”

Maria Vargas (American Studies) “The Coloniality of Sexuality: Sexual Violence and Sexuality in Guatemala”

Marie Clare Vasquez (Public Policy) “Civic Participation, Agency, and Democracy Theory and Evidence from Participatory Budgeting in the Dominican Republic”

Joshua Charles Walker (History) “Faucets and Fertilizers: Interpreting Changing Technologies of Production in Oaxaca, Mexico, 1943-1994”

Lisa Warren (Spanish and Portuguese) “Dreams for Our Daughters: Trans-generational Expressions of Cultural Values through Dream Narratives

Jesse Zarley (History) “Mapuche Political Culture from the Late Spanish Empire to the Early Republic: Territory, Ritual, and Power, 1793-1862”

2011-2012

Jason A. Bartles (Spanish and Portuguese) “ARTELETRA: Prácticas políticas, éticas y estéticas dentro y fuera de las industrias culturales latinoamericanas de los sesentas” (“ARTELETRA: Political, Ethical and Aesthetic Practices Inside and Outside of the Latin American Culture Industries in the Sixties”)

Theodore Cohen (History) “In Black and Brown: Intellectuals, Blackness, and Inter-Americanism in Mexico after 1910”

Graziella DiRenzo (Biology) “Determining How Microhabitat Usage in Frogs Plays a Role in Their Susceptibility to Infection to the Fungus Batrachochytrium Dendrobatidis.”

Jeremy Metz (Comparative Literature) “Writing the Earthquake: Trauma Theory and the Experience of Contemporary Haitian Authors”

Shawn Moura (History) “Development Begins at Home: Women and the Domestic Economy in Brazil, 1945-1975”

Monét Muñoz (History) “The Gender of Labor: The Partido Guatemalteco de Trabajo’s Identity in Guatemala, 1954-1980”

Ana M. Perez (Women’s Studies) “Güeras, Morenas, y Prietas: ‘Color Talk’ Among Mexican Immigrant Women”

Sonia Prescott (History) “The Evolution of West Indian Citizenship in Panama” 

Enrique Rivera (History) “The 1795 Coro Rebellion”

Brandi Townsend (History) “Public Reckoning, Private Recovery: Gender, Memory, and Human Rights Struggles in Chile, 1973-2012”

Jesse Zarley (History) “Andanzas por la Araucanía: Race and Geography in Southern Chile”

2010-2011

José Pablo Acuahuitl (History) “Universalizing the Mexican Culture: Reformulating the Notion of National Culture, 1946-1964”

Alexander Forde (Entomology) “Do Terrestrial Predators Regulate Arthropod Populations and Increase Productivity in Mangrove Ecosystems?”

Romina Gazis (Plant Science and Landscape Architecture) “Fungal Endophytes of Rubber Trees: Searching for Potential Biocontrol Agents”

Carlos Flores López (Biology) “Evolutionary History of Trypanosoma cruzi  Strians in Mexico”

Shari Orisich (History) “In Danger of Perversion: A History of Youth and the Nation in the Mexican Miracle”

Daniel Richter (History) “New York, Buenos Aires, and Transnational Theater Culture, 1910-1966”

Breanne Robertson (Art History and Archeology) “Forging a New World Nationalism: Ancient Mexico in United States Art and Visual Culture, 1933-1945”

John Michael Ryan (Sociology) “Toward a World-Historical Understanding of the Relationship between Populism and Inequality in Latin America”

Joshua Walker (History) “Garbage and the Politics of Post-Consumption in Rural Mexico: A Window to Community Formation in the Twentieth Century”

Sarah Walsh (History) “Reason and Faith: A Study of Interwar Chilean Eugenic Discourse”

 
Home | People | Academics |Student Grants| Events| Publications | Contact Us

Latin American Studies Center
2151 Taliaferro Hall, University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742
Phone: (301) 405-9626
Email: lasc@umd.edu